Martin Caton

Martin Caton is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Gower, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Martin Caton, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Gower
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

House membership

Commons
Martin Caton
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
14 July 1997 - 17 July 2005
Commons
Panel of Chairs
16 December 2003 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
12 July 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
6 December 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons