Rt Hon John Smith

Mr John Smith is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Monklands East, and left the Commons on 12 May 1994.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr John Smith, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Monklands East
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 12 May 1994
Commons
North Lanarkshire
Elected 4 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

East Fife
15 October 1964
Commons
East Fife
8 November 1961
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Trade
Department of Trade
11 November 1978 - 3 May 1979
Commons
Minister of State (Privy Council Office)
Privy Council Office
23 January 1976 - 8 April 1978
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Energy)
Department of Energy
4 December 1975 - 13 April 1976
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy)
Department of Energy
18 October 1974 - 3 December 1975
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Labour Party
18 July 1992 - 12 May 1994
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr John Smith
18 June 1970 - 12 May 1994

Opposition posts

Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
18 July 1992 - 12 May 1994
Commons
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
12 June 1987 - 18 July 1992
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 November 1984 - 12 June 1987
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
10 June 1983 - 1 November 1984
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 January 1982 - 10 June 1983
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
5 May 1979 - 1 January 1982
Commons