Rt Hon Rhodri Morgan

Mr Rhodri Morgan is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Cardiff West, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Rhodri Morgan, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cardiff West
Elected 3 times
11 June 1987 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
11 June 1987 - 17 May 2017

Other posts

First Minister of Wales
15 February 2000 - 9 December 2009
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Rhodri Morgan
11 June 1987 - 7 June 2001

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Wales)
Wales Office
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 January 1988 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
14 July 1997 - 17 June 1999
Commons