Mr Jon Owen Jones

Mr Jon Owen Jones is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour (Co-op) MP for Cardiff Central, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Jon Owen Jones, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cardiff Central
Elected 3 times
9 April 1992 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Cardiff Central
5 May 2005
Commons
Cardiff Central
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Welsh Office)
Welsh Office
28 July 1998 - 29 July 1999
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
8 May 1997 - 28 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Jon Owen Jones
9 April 1992 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 25 January 1993
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
25 November 1999 - 19 July 2004
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
20 October 2003 - 12 July 2005
Commons