Lord Arbuthnot of Edrom

Lord Arbuthnot of Edrom is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 1 October 2015. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Arbuthnot of Edrom, and his given name is James Norwich Arbuthnot. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1987.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Arbuthnot of Edrom, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
2 July 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North East Hampshire
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Wanstead and Woodford
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Cynon Valley
3 May 1984
Commons
Cynon Valley
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement)
Ministry of Defence
6 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security)
Department of Social Security
20 July 1994 - 6 July 1995
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
15 April 1992 - 20 July 1994
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr James Arbuthnot
11 June 1987 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 February 2005 - 31 October 2005
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
8 November 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Chief Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
11 June 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Committee memberships

Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
30 July 2001 - 26 January 2006
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
30 July 2001 - 26 January 2006
Commons
Defence Committee
11 July 2005 - 28 April 2014
Commons
Defence Committee
Chaired
11 July 2005 - 28 April 2014
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
11 July 2005 - 28 April 2014
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
13 January 2010 - 16 June 2014
Commons