Lembit Öpik

Lembit Öpik is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Montgomeryshire, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lembit Öpik, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Montgomeryshire
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Newcastle upon Tyne Central
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Lembit Öpik
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
20 December 2007 - 24 September 2008
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
4 July 2007 - 20 December 2007
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Wales
Wales Office
1 July 2001 - 4 July 2007
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
1 July 1999 - 4 July 2007
Commons