Sir Raymond Powell

Sir Raymond Powell is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Ogmore, and left the Commons on 7 December 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Raymond Powell, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ogmore
Elected 6 times
3 May 1979 - 7 December 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Raymond Powell
3 May 1979 - 7 December 2001

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
5 February 1982 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
5 March 1993 - 21 March 1997
Commons