Rt Hon Ann Clwyd

Ann Clwyd is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Cynon Valley, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ann Clwyd, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cynon Valley
Elected 9 times
3 May 1984 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
3 May 1984 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Gloucester
10 October 1974
Commons
Denbigh
18 June 1970
Commons

Other posts

Chair, Parliamentary Labour Party
24 May 2005 - 5 December 2006
Commons
Special Envoy to PM on Human Rights in Iraq
26 May 2003 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 August 1983 - 31 July 1984

House membership

Commons
Ann Clwyd
3 May 1984 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
1 January 1994 - 1 January 1995
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
1 January 1993 - 1 January 1994
Commons
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
1 November 1992 - 1 January 1993
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Wales
Wales Office
1 July 1992 - 1 November 1992
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development
Department for International Development
1 January 1989 - 1 January 1992
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
1 January 1987 - 1 January 1988
Commons

Committee memberships

Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
12 December 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
10 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
10 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee
5 January 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
1 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
International Development Committee
14 July 1997 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Private Bill Procedure (Joint Committee)
12 November 1986 - 15 November 1988
Commons
European Legislation
1 February 1985 - 9 February 1988
Commons