Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones

Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Plaid Cymru MP for Ynys Môn, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ynys Môn
Elected 3 times
11 June 1987 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Elections contested

Ynys Môn
9 June 1983
Commons
Denbigh
3 May 1979
Commons
Denbigh
10 October 1974
Commons

Other posts

Leader and Party President, Plaid Cymru
1 January 2000 - 1 June 2003
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones
11 June 1987 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
17 April 1989 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
14 July 1997 - 20 April 1998
Commons