Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne MP

Sir Desmond Swayne is the Conservative MP for New Forest West, and has been an MP continuously since 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Desmond Swayne, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
4 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
16 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

West Bromwich West
9 April 1992
Commons
Pontypridd
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for International Development)
Department for International Development
15 July 2014 - 17 July 2016
Commons
Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
7 October 2013 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
6 September 2012 - 7 October 2013
Commons

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 2002 - 1 June 2003
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2002
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
1 February 2001 - 1 June 2001
Commons

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
14 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Procedure Committee
4 March 2002 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
6 July 2005 - 8 April 2010
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Defence Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 February 2006
Commons
Administration Committee
22 October 2012 - 28 October 2013
Commons
International Trade Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
8 April 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons