Rt Hon Elfyn Llwyd

Mr Elfyn Llwyd is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Plaid Cymru MP for Dwyfor Meirionnydd, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Elfyn Llwyd, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Elected 1 time
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Elected 4 times
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Plaid Cymru
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

House membership

Commons
Mr Elfyn Llwyd
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow PC Spokesperson (Wales)
Opposition Department
18 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Plaid Cymru Westminster Leader
Opposition Department
18 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Constitution)
Opposition Department
18 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs)
Opposition Department
18 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Justice)
Opposition Department
18 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Defence)
Opposition Department
18 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Opposition Department
18 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
10 May 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Innovation, Universities and Skills)
20 June 2007 - 10 June 2009
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
10 May 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Education and Skills)
10 May 2006 - 10 June 2007
Commons
Shadow Chief Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
10 January 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
10 May 2005 - 10 May 2006
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
10 May 2004 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
10 May 2001 - 10 May 2006
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Opposition Department
1 July 1999 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
10 January 1999 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
1 July 1997 - 1 July 2005
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
1 July 1997 - 1 July 2005
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland)
Northern Ireland Office
6 May 1997 - 1 July 1999
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 July 1995 - 1 July 2001
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Transport)
Department for Transport
1 July 1992 - 1 July 1994
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 July 1992 - 1 July 1994
Commons

Committee memberships

Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee)
14 July 2011 - 12 March 2012
Commons
Justice Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committee on Reform of the House of Commons
20 July 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Standards and Privileges
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee)
10 July 2003 - 28 November 2003
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
20 April 1998 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 23 October 1995
Commons