Lord Murphy of Torfaen

Lord Murphy of Torfaen is a Labour Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 24 November 2015. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Murphy of Torfaen, and his given name is Paul Peter Murphy. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1987.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Murphy of Torfaen, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Torfaen
Elected 6 times
11 June 1987 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Elections contested

Wells
3 May 1979
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Wales
Wales Office
25 January 2008 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
24 October 2002 - 6 May 2005
Commons
Secretary of State for Wales
Wales Office
29 July 1999 - 24 October 2002
Commons
Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
1 May 1997 - 29 July 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
Paul Murphy
11 June 1987 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
1 November 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
1 July 1995 - 1 November 1995
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland)
Northern Ireland Office
1 July 1994 - 1 July 1995
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Wales)
Wales Office
1 July 1988 - 1 July 1994
Commons

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
17 June 1987 - 20 March 1989
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
30 July 2001 - 29 January 2008
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
30 July 2001 - 29 January 2008
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
Chaired
11 July 2005 - 29 January 2008
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
Chaired
11 July 2005 - 29 January 2008
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
13 January 2010 - 6 May 2010
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons