Lord Howarth of Newport

Lord Howarth of Newport is a Labour Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 22 June 2005. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Howarth of Newport CBE, and his given name is Alan Thomas Howarth. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1983.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Howarth of Newport, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Constitution Committee
1 July 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Newport East
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Stratford-on-Avon
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 June 1983 - 7 October 1995

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Arts)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
28 July 1998 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment)
Department for Education and Employment
6 May 1997 - 28 July 1998
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science)
Department of Education and Science
24 July 1989 - 28 November 1992
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
27 July 1988 - 24 July 1989
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
18 June 1987 - 25 July 1988
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1980 - 1 July 1981

House membership

Commons
Alan Howarth
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
30 July 2001 - 11 July 2005
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
30 July 2001 - 11 July 2005
Commons