Mr Huw Edwards

Mr Huw Edwards is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Monmouth, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Huw Edwards, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Monmouth
Elected 3 times
16 May 1991 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Monmouth
5 May 2005
Commons
Monmouth
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Huw Edwards
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Mr Huw Edwards
16 May 1991 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
14 November 1991 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
8 December 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
16 December 2002 - 17 July 2005
Commons