Lord Touhig

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Touhig, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Committee memberships

Services Committee
Chaired
28 January 2021 - Present
Lords
House of Lords Commission
28 January 2021 - Present
Lords
Services Committee
6 December 2018 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Islwyn
Elected 4 times
16 February 1995 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Richmond and Barnes
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Veterans)
Ministry of Defence
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Constitutional Affairs) (also in Wales Office)
Department for Constitutional Affairs
12 June 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales Office)
Wales Office
11 June 2001 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
17 November 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Don Touhig
16 February 1995 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Lords)
Whips Office (Lords)
18 September 2015 - 1 September 2016
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
18 September 2015 - 17 October 2017
Lords

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Lords)
4 July 2013 - 12 May 2016
Lords
Public Service and Demographic Change Committee
29 May 2012 - 8 November 2012
Lords
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
28 October 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
3 March 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Members' Allowances
Chaired
10 February 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Members' Allowances
9 February 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
5 June 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Armed Forces Bill Committee
19 December 2005 - 9 May 2006
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
15 January 1996 - 21 March 1997
Commons