Rt Hon Dr Julian Lewis MP

Dr Julian Lewis is the Independent MP for New Forest East, and has been an MP continuously since 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Julian Lewis, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
13 July 2020 - Present
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
Chaired
15 July 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 May 1997 - 16 July 2020

Elections contested

Swansea West
9 June 1983
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
10 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
1 July 2004 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
1 July 2002 - 1 July 2004
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 July 2001 - 1 July 2002
Commons

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
22 June 1998 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Defence Committee
3 February 2000 - 29 October 2001
Commons
Defence Committee
3 November 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Defence Committee
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Defence Committee
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Defence Committee
Chaired
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Defence Committee
Chaired
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
13 September 2010 - 16 March 2015
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
13 September 2010 - 16 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
3 November 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
3 November 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
3 November 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Defence Sub-Committee
8 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Defence Sub-Committee
12 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons