Nick Ainger

Nick Ainger is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Nick Ainger, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Pembroke
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales Office)
Wales Office
10 May 2005 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
11 June 2001 - 10 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Nick Ainger
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
25 January 1993 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Administration Committee
16 July 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Treasury Committee
9 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons