Dr Alan Williams

Dr Alan Williams is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Alan Williams, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Elected 1 time
1 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Carmarthen
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Alan Williams
11 June 1987 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
17 June 1987 - 14 November 1991
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
27 April 1992 - 11 May 2001
Commons