Dr John Marek

Dr John Marek is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Wrexham, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr John Marek, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Independent
1 May 2003 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wrexham
Elected 4 times
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 June 1983 - 1 May 2003

Elections contested

Ludlow
10 October 1974
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Presiding Officer, Welsh Assembly
17 October 2000 - 1 May 2007
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr John Marek
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
9 June 1983 - 26 February 1986
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
1 February 1985 - 5 December 1985
Commons