Chris Ruane

Chris Ruane is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Vale of Clwyd, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Chris Ruane, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Vale of Clwyd
Elected 5 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Vale of Clwyd
7 May 2015
Commons
Clwyd North West
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Chris Ruane
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Chris Ruane
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Wales)
Wales Office
3 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
7 October 2011 - 11 January 2013
Commons

Committee memberships

Political and Constitutional Reform Committee
20 January 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
4 February 2013 - 4 November 2013
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
7 December 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
7 December 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Crossrail Bill
14 November 2007 - 18 November 2007
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
18 January 1999 - 16 December 2002
Commons