Mr Martyn Jones

Mr Martyn Jones is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Clwyd South, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Martyn Jones, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Clwyd South
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Clwyd South West
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Martyn Jones
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
14 July 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
14 July 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
Chaired
14 July 1997 - 13 July 2005
Commons
Panel of Chairs
24 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons