Mr Chris Mullin

Mr Chris Mullin is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Sunderland South, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Chris Mullin, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Sunderland South
Elected 5 times
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Kingston upon Thames
28 February 1974
Commons
North Devon
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
13 June 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Development)
Department for International Development
26 January 2001 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions)
Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
29 July 1999 - 25 January 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Chris Mullin
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
7 June 2001 - 14 July 2003
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 6 December 1999
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
Chaired
1 July 2001 - 14 July 2003
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
Chaired
16 July 1997 - 19 October 1999
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
5 November 2001 - 14 July 2003
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
14 July 1997 - 2 December 1999
Commons