Lord Clark of Windermere

Lord Clark of Windermere is a Labour Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 2 July 2001. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Clark of Windermere, and his given name is David George Clark. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1970.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Clark of Windermere, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South Shields
Elected 5 times
3 May 1979 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Colne Valley
Elected 1 time
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Elections contested

Colne Valley
10 October 1974
Commons
Colne Valley
28 February 1974
Commons
Manchester, Withington
31 March 1966
Commons

Government posts

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Duchy of Lancaster Office
3 May 1997 - 1 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr David Clark
3 May 1979 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Dr David Clark
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
11 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
15 June 1987 - 10 April 1992
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment
Department for the Environment
1 July 1986 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
Department for Education
1 July 1981 - 1 July 1986
Commons

Committee memberships

National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
3 December 2015 - 12 May 2016
Lords
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
4 July 2013 - 30 March 2015
Lords