Mr Stephen Byers

Mr Stephen Byers is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for North Tyneside, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Stephen Byers, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Tyneside
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Wallsend
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 April 1992 - 22 March 2010

Elections contested

Hexham
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and Regions
Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions
8 June 2001 - 28 May 2002
Commons
Secretary of State for Trade
Department of Trade and Industry
23 December 1998 - 8 June 2001
Commons
Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
27 July 1998 - 22 December 1998
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Education and Employment)
Department for Education and Employment
6 May 1997 - 27 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Stephen Byers
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Education and Employment)
Department for Education and Employment
1 January 1995 - 1 January 1997
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 January 1994 - 1 January 1995
Commons

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
13 December 1993 - 12 December 1994
Commons