Mr Stephen Hepburn

Mr Stephen Hepburn is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Jarrow, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Stephen Hepburn, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Jarrow
Elected 6 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
7 October 2019 - 6 November 2019
Labour
1 May 1997 - 7 October 2019

House membership

Commons
Mr Stephen Hepburn
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Administration Committee
26 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
15 March 2004 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Defence Committee
8 December 1999 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Administration Committee
28 July 1997 - 30 January 2001
Commons