Baroness Quin

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Quin, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Procedure and Privileges Committee
4 February 2021 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Gateshead East and Washington West
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Gateshead East
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
29 July 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
28 July 1998 - 29 July 1999
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
6 May 1997 - 28 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Joyce Quin
11 June 1987 - 5 May 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
8 October 2010 - 17 October 2011
Lords

Committee memberships

Communications and Digital Committee
25 May 2016 - 28 January 2021
Lords
European Union Committee
18 December 2013 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Constitution Committee
19 February 2007 - 8 April 2010
Lords
House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee)
19 June 2002 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
30 July 2001 - 11 July 2005
Commons