Mr John McWilliam

Mr John McWilliam is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Blaydon, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr John McWilliam, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Blaydon
Elected 6 times
3 May 1979 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
3 May 1979 - 17 November 2009

Elections contested

Edinburgh, Pentlands
28 February 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr John McWilliam
3 May 1979 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
28 June 1982 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Panel of Chairs
17 June 1987 - 24 May 2005
Commons
Defence Committee
17 June 1987 - 24 November 1999
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
14 July 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
19 July 2004 - 11 April 2005
Commons