Mr Denis Murphy

Mr Denis Murphy is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Wansbeck, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Denis Murphy, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wansbeck
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Denis Murphy
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Regulatory Reform
16 July 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
16 October 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons