Mr Peter Atkinson

Mr Peter Atkinson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Hexham, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Peter Atkinson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hexham
Elected 4 times
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Peter Atkinson
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 July 2002 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 January 1999 - 1 July 2002
Commons

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 2 December 2002
Commons
Panel of Chairs
1 January 1997 - 1 January 2000
Commons
Panel of Chairs
26 June 2001 - 20 November 2003
Commons
Panel of Chairs
12 December 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Procedure Committee
10 February 2003 - 8 November 2004
Commons