Lord Beith

Lord Beith is a Liberal Democrat Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 23 November 2015. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Beith, and his given name is Alan James Beith. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1973.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Beith, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Constitution Committee
25 May 2016 - Present
Lords
Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House
20 December 2016 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Berwick-upon-Tweed
Elected 11 times
8 November 1973 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal
8 November 1973 - 2 March 1988

Elections contested

Berwick-upon-Tweed
18 June 1970
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Alan Beith
8 November 1973 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2002
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Home Office
1 January 1995 - 1 January 1997
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Home Office
1 January 1994 - 1 June 1999
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 January 1987 - 1 June 1994
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
1 January 1985 - 1 January 1987
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 January 1976 - 1 January 1987
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
1 November 1978 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Procedure Committee
14 February 2000 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
9 June 1983 - 5 December 1985
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
4 February 2003 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
Chaired
21 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
1 January 2001 - 24 May 2005
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
9 October 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
30 July 2001 - 24 November 2008
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
30 July 2001 - 24 November 2008
Commons
Justice Committee
6 November 2007 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Justice Committee
Chaired
6 November 2007 - 30 March 2015
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
13 January 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons