Mr Tony Blair

The Rt Hon Mr Tony Blair is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Sedgefield, and left the Commons on 27 June 2007.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Tony Blair, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Labour
9 June 1983 - 27 June 2007

Elections contested

Beaconsfield
27 May 1982
Commons

Government posts

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service
Cabinet Office
1 May 1997 - 27 June 2007
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Labour Party
21 July 1994 - 24 June 2007
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Tony Blair
9 June 1983 - 27 June 2007

Opposition posts

Leader of HM Official Opposition
HM Official Opposition
21 July 1994 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Home Secretary
Home Office
19 July 1992 - 22 July 1994
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Employment
Department of Employment
1 January 1989 - 19 July 1992
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Energy
Department of Energy
1 January 1988 - 1 January 1989
Commons

Committee memberships