Lord Radice

Lord Radice is deceased. His full title was The Rt Hon. the Lord Radice. His name was Giles Heneage Radice.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Radice, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Durham
Elected 4 times
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Chester-le-Street
Elected 4 times
1 March 1973 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 March 1973 - 1 August 2022

Elections contested

Chippenham
31 March 1966
Commons
Chippenham
15 October 1964
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Radice
16 July 2001 - 1 August 2022
Commons
Mr Giles Radice
1 March 1973 - 7 June 2001

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Education
Department for Education
11 June 1983 - 11 June 1987
Commons

Committee memberships

European Union Committee
19 November 2002 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Treasury Committee
16 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Treasury Committee
Chaired
16 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
17 January 1996 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Treasury Committee
15 November 1995 - 15 January 1996
Commons
Procedure Committee
1 November 1978 - 12 May 1982
Commons