Rt Hon Sir Peter Lloyd

Sir Peter Lloyd is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Fareham, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Peter Lloyd, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Fareham
Elected 5 times
3 May 1979 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Elections contested

Nottingham West
10 October 1974
Commons
Nottingham West
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
15 April 1992 - 20 July 1994
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
25 July 1989 - 15 April 1992
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security)
Department of Social Security
25 July 1988 - 28 July 1989
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
16 October 1986 - 24 July 1988
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
3 October 1984 - 16 October 1986
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Peter Lloyd
3 May 1979 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Treasury Committee
16 July 1997 - 5 July 1999
Commons