John Cummings

John Cummings is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Easington, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Cummings, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Easington
Elected 5 times
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
John Cummings
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 January 1994 - 1 January 1997
Commons

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
1 January 2000 - 1 January 2000
Commons
Panel of Chairs
26 June 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
27 June 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons