Mr Alan Milburn

Mr Alan Milburn is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Darlington, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Alan Milburn, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Darlington
Elected 4 times
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Cabinet Office
8 September 2004 - 6 May 2005
Commons
Secretary of State for Health
Department of Health
11 October 1999 - 12 June 2003
Commons
Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
23 December 1998 - 10 October 1999
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health)
Department of Health
6 May 1997 - 23 December 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Alan Milburn
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
23 May 1994 - 28 November 1995
Commons