Lord Foster of Bishop Auckland

Lord Foster of Bishop Auckland is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 16 June 2005 and 5 January 2019. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Foster of Bishop Auckland DL, and his given name is Derek Foster. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1979.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Foster of Bishop Auckland, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bishop Auckland
Elected 6 times
3 May 1979 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
3 May 1979 - 6 January 2019

Government posts

Minister of State (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
3 May 1997 - 6 May 1997
Commons

Other posts

Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 August 1985 - 31 July 1995
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Foster of Bishop Auckland
16 June 2005 - 5 January 2019
Commons
Mr Derek Foster
3 May 1979 - 5 May 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Chief Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 July 1985 - 1 July 1995
Commons

Committee memberships

Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee
29 June 2017 - 13 March 2018
Lords
Equality Act 2010 and Disability Committee
9 July 2015 - 15 March 2016
Lords
Standards and Privileges
15 May 2003 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 January 2002 - 19 July 2005
Commons
Education Sub-committee
23 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Employment Sub-committee
23 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Education & Employment
14 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
14 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Trade & Industry
3 May 1979 - 15 February 1983
Commons