Frank Cook

Frank Cook is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Stockton North, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Frank Cook, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Stockton North
Elected 6 times
9 June 1983 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 June 1983 - 11 January 2012

House membership

Commons
Frank Cook
9 June 1983 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 January 1987 - 1 January 1992
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
17 June 1987 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Defence Committee
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Panel of Chairs
1 January 1997 - 1 January 1997
Commons
Panel of Chairs
26 June 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons