Rt Hon Dr Mo Mowlam

Dr Mo Mowlam is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Redcar, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Mo Mowlam, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Redcar
Elected 3 times
11 June 1987 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Duchy of Lancaster Office
11 October 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
3 May 1997 - 10 October 1999
Commons

Other posts

Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1995 - 1 July 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Mo Mowlam
11 June 1987 - 7 June 2001

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
1 August 1994 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for National Heritage
Department of National Heritage
1 July 1993 - 2 August 1994
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
20 July 1992 - 1 July 1993
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
17 June 1987 - 13 January 1989
Commons