Dr Ashok Kumar

Dr Ashok Kumar is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland, and left the Commons on 15 March 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Ashok Kumar, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 15 March 2010
Commons
Langbaurgh
Elected 1 time
7 November 1991 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 November 1991 - 15 March 2010

Elections contested

Langbaurgh
9 April 1992
Commons

Other posts

Chair, Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology
1 March 2005 - 1 March 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Ashok Kumar
1 May 1997 - 15 March 2010
Commons
Dr Ashok Kumar
7 November 1991 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
14 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Regulatory Reform
16 July 2001 - 8 January 2002
Commons