Sir Stuart Bell

Sir Stuart Bell is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Middlesbrough, and left the Commons on 13 October 2012.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Stuart Bell, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Middlesbrough
Elected 7 times
9 June 1983 - 13 October 2012
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 June 1983 - 13 October 2012

Elections contested

Hexham
3 May 1979
Commons

Government posts

Second Church Estates Commissioner
No Department
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Stuart Bell
9 June 1983 - 13 October 2012

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 January 1992 - 1 January 1997
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland)
Northern Ireland Office
1 January 1984 - 1 January 1987
Commons

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
9 June 1983 - 1 February 1985
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
2 February 1984 - 1 February 1985
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 April 2000 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 January 2002 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
26 October 2010 - 13 October 2012
Commons
Members Estimate
29 January 2004 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
28 October 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons