Lord Mandelson

Lord Mandelson is a Labour Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 13 October 2008. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Mandelson, and his given name is Peter Benjamin Mandelson. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Mandelson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hartlepool
Elected 3 times
9 April 1992 - 8 September 2004
Commons

Government posts

Lord President of the Council (Privy Council Office)
Privy Council Office
6 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Lords
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
6 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Lords
Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
13 October 2008 - 5 June 2009
Lords
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
11 October 1999 - 24 January 2001
Commons
Secretary of State for Trade
Department of Trade and Industry
27 July 1998 - 22 December 1998
Commons
Minister without Portfolio
No Department
5 May 1997 - 26 July 1998
Commons

Other posts

European Commissioner
22 November 2004 - 3 October 2008

House membership

Commons
Peter Mandelson
9 April 1992 - 8 September 2004