Lord Chidgey

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Chidgey, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Eastleigh
Elected 3 times
9 June 1994 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Eastleigh
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr David Chidgey
9 June 1994 - 5 May 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
1 January 1999 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 January 1997 - 1 January 1999
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Transport)
Department for Transport
1 January 1995 - 1 January 1997
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Employment)
Department of Employment
9 June 1994 - 1 January 1995
Commons

Committee memberships

Draft Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill (Joint Committee)
8 February 2005 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
14 January 2003 - 11 April 2005
Commons
Standards and Privileges
16 July 2001 - 5 November 2001
Commons
Panel of Chairs
1 January 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
1 November 1999 - 12 July 2005
Commons