Lord Campbell-Savours

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Campbell-Savours, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Finance Committee (Lords)
28 January 2021 - Present
Lords
Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee
13 June 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Workington
Elected 5 times
3 May 1979 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Elections contested

Workington
4 November 1976
Commons
Darwen
10 October 1974
Commons
Darwen
28 February 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours
3 May 1979 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Services Committee
1 September 2016 - 28 January 2021
Lords
House Committee (Lords)
22 May 2012 - 31 August 2016
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
1 December 2011 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
9 June 2010 - 1 December 2011
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
2 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Administration and Works Committee (Lords)
15 November 2007 - 1 May 2012
Lords
Draft Charities Bill (Joint Committee)
10 May 2004 - 15 September 2004
Lords
Draft Corruption Bill (Joint Committee)
24 March 2003 - 31 July 2003
Lords
Standards and Privileges
23 October 1996 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Agriculture
19 April 1994 - 20 May 1996
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
27 April 1992 - 9 June 1993
Commons
Procedure Committee
28 January 1987 - 5 December 1991
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
1 February 1983 - 17 December 1991
Commons