Mr Tim Collins

Mr Tim Collins is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Westmorland and Lonsdale, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Tim Collins, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Westmorland and Lonsdale
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Westmorland and Lonsdale
5 May 2005
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 August 1999 - 31 July 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Tim Collins
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
6 November 2003 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
23 July 2002 - 6 November 2003
Commons
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
18 September 2001 - 23 July 2002
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 January 1998 - 1 January 1999
Commons

Committee memberships

Agriculture
14 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons