Lord Blencathra

Lord Blencathra's full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Blencathra. His name is David John Maclean, and he is a current member of the House of Lords.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Blencathra, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

House membership

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Lords)
19 January 2022 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Penrith and The Border
Elected 6 times
28 July 1983 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
27 May 1993 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Minister (Department of Environment) (Environment and Countryside)
Department for the Environment
14 April 1992 - 26 May 1993
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
26 June 1989 - 15 April 1992
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
27 July 1988 - 24 July 1989
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
18 June 1987 - 25 July 1988
Commons

House membership

Commons
David Maclean
28 July 1983 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Opposition Chief Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
18 September 2001 - 10 May 2005
Commons

Committee memberships

Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
7 September 2017 - 19 January 2022
Lords
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
Chaired
7 September 2017 - 19 January 2022
Lords
Draft Communications Data Bill (Joint Committee)
28 June 2012 - 28 November 2012
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
16 May 2012 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
Chaired
14 June 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
Chaired
14 June 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
14 June 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
12 June 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
12 June 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Members Estimate
29 January 2004 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Agriculture
6 December 1985 - 15 May 1987
Commons