Lord Cunningham of Felling

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Cunningham of Felling, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

SLSC Sub-Committee B
4 September 2018 - Present
Lords
SLSC Sub-Committee B
Chaired
4 September 2018 - Present
Lords
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
4 June 2018 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Copeland
Elected 5 times
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Whitehaven
Elected 4 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Non-affiliated
3 June 2013 - 7 January 2014
Labour
18 June 1970 - 2 June 2013

Government posts

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
27 July 1998 - 11 October 1999
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
3 May 1997 - 27 July 1998
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy)
Department of Energy
10 September 1976 - 4 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Jack Cunningham
18 June 1970 - 5 May 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for National Heritage
Department of National Heritage
1 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Trade and Industry
Department of Trade and Industry
21 July 1994 - 1 July 1995
Commons
Shadow Foreign Secretary
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
20 September 1992 - 21 July 1994
Commons
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
1 July 1989 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment
Department for the Environment
11 June 1983 - 1 July 1989
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Industry)
Department of Industry
5 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Committee memberships

Economic Affairs Committee
1 July 2019 - 28 January 2021
Lords
Finance Committee (Lords)
1 September 2016 - 28 January 2021
Lords
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
12 June 2015 - 27 April 2017
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
16 December 2008 - 8 April 2010
Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
11 December 2008 - 15 May 2013
Lords
Conventions (Joint Committee)
Chaired
23 May 2006 - 31 October 2006
Lords
Conventions (Joint Committee)
22 May 2006 - 31 October 2006
Lords
House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee)
Chaired
9 July 2002 - 9 May 2003
Commons
House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee)
19 June 2002 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Privileges
14 November 1989 - 16 March 1992
Commons