Mr Eric Martlew

Mr Eric Martlew is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Carlisle, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Eric Martlew, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Carlisle
Elected 5 times
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Eric Martlew
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Finance and Services Committee
10 October 2005 - 26 March 2007
Commons
Transport Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Panel of Chairs
24 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 16 December 2002
Commons
Agriculture
17 June 1987 - 26 October 1992
Commons