Lord Hutton of Furness

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Hutton of Furness, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
22 July 2021 - Present
Lords
Bribery Act 2010 Committee
17 May 2018 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Barrow and Furness
Elected 4 times
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Penrith and The Border
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
3 October 2008 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
28 June 2007 - 3 October 2008
Commons
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
2 November 2005 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
6 May 2005 - 2 November 2005
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health) (Health)
Department of Health
11 October 1999 - 6 May 2005
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
29 October 1998 - 11 October 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr John Hutton
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Finance Bill Sub-Committee
4 September 2018 - 9 October 2018
Lords
Public Service and Demographic Change Committee
8 November 2012 - 5 March 2013
Lords
Home Affairs Committee
12 December 1994 - 21 March 1997
Commons