Stephen Hesford

Stephen Hesford is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Wirral West, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Stephen Hesford, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wirral West
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

South Suffolk
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Stephen Hesford
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
19 February 1998 - 24 January 2000
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
13 December 1999 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
26 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons