Ms Angela Eagle MP

Ms Angela Eagle is the Labour MP for Wallasey, and has been an MP continuously since 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ms Angela Eagle, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Treasury Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Procedure Committee
15 June 2020 - Present
Commons
Panel of Chairs
22 June 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Exchequer Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
29 June 2007 - 9 June 2009
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Home office)
Home Office
11 June 2001 - 28 May 2002
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security)
Department of Social Security
28 July 1998 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions)
Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
6 May 1997 - 29 July 1998
Commons

Other posts

Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 August 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow First Secretary of State, Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
14 September 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
7 October 2011 - 14 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Shadow Minister (Treasury)
HM Treasury
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 1996 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
28 November 1995 - 11 November 1996
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
16 October 2002 - 3 March 2003
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
19 November 2007 - 26 October 2009
Commons
Treasury Committee
27 January 2003 - 6 November 2007
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
7 December 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
House of Commons Commission
13 July 2015 - 14 September 2015
Commons
European Statutory Instruments Committee
18 July 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons